Cooperation for stability and development
Nanning hosts the 7th China – Central Asia Cooperation Forum. At the event, representatives of various sectors of the economy of China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, ASEAN and SCO are conducting lively discussions on strengthening cooperation in combining land and sea and stimulating development through innovation.
The forum is organized by the Chinese Committee of the SCO on Neighborhood, Friendship and Cooperation together with Foreign Affairs Office of Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region and the People’s Government of Nanning Municipality.
Issues such as cooperation in cross-border logistics along land and sea channels, electronic commerce, joint development of smart cities, cooperation on the use of satellite navigation systems, the consolidation of women’s forces to jointly implement measures for the implementation of Belt and Road Project are being discussed at the forum.
Recognizing the rich natural resources, large markets, high scientific, technical, innovative potential, as well as other relevant unique conditions and emphasizing the importance of maintaining a multilateral trading system and creating an open global economy, this forum serves to strengthen international cooperation within the Silk Road Economic Belt and 21st Century Sea Silk Road, the formation of an effective platform for mutual understanding and interaction between China and the countries of Central Asia, Transcaucasia, ASEAN, the development of the regions on the basis of equality, openness and mutual benefit.
China – Central Asia exhibition of national products was organized within the framework of the forum, where both national products and samples of folk-applied art of Uzbekistan are presented. The forum participants visited the Park Expo of Garden Art, the innovation district of Wuxiang, the Center for Synergetic Innovation for development of smart cities of a new type China – ASEAN.