2021 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan Популярные новости
MIFT: Today, within the framework of the “INNOPROM. Big Industrial Week in Uzbekistan” a plenary session was held on “Global industrial production in search of growth drivers”
Today, Tashkent hosts International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Big Industrial Week in Uzbekistan”, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
According to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT), the organizers of the large-scale event, which is being held for the first time in Uzbekistan, are the MIFT and the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Russia.
More than 5 thousand people have been registered to participate in the exhibition. The total area of the exhibition is 12.5 thousand square meters, where more than 300 companies from 20 countries of the world are represented. It is planned to organize over 200 targeted business meetings within the framework of the business program, which includes about 15 large-scale events.
Among the key sections of the exhibition are transport and power engineering, industrial IT technologies for cities, medical technology and pharmaceuticals, metallurgy and polymer materials, as well as light industry.
On the first day of the exhibition, the main plenary session was held on “Global industrial production in search of growth drivers”, during which the heads of foreign delegations, large foreign companies, business, research and production associations delivered speeches. The participants discussed the prospects for multilateral cooperation to stimulate the technological transformation of economies to increase their competitiveness. In this vein, the urgency of close interaction to deepen international production ties and the development of industrial, scientific and technological cooperation with the active participation of the private sector in this process was noted.
The main attention was paid to the most promising industries – the so-called “growth points”, the use of which would give a significant impetus to the development of international industrial cooperation and increase the number of joint industrial enterprises in the region of the Eurasian continent.
The presentation of 50 promising investment projects aimed at creating high-tech joint ventures based on innovative developments focused on the production of products with high added value aroused keen interest.
Following the session, the heads of official delegations got acquainted with the exhibition stands, products manufactured by the largest enterprises of Uzbekistan, Russia and other countries.