2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan Популярные новости
2021 is declared as the Year of Supporting Youth and Improving Population Health
The Address of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis and Uzbekistan people continues.
The President noted that the pandemic has once again shown that radical reform of the primary healthcare system, the emergency care service, the sanitary and epidemiological system is a vital necessity for us.
Therefore, it is important to use the existing opportunities and potential, the experience gained during the pandemic, as well as advanced foreign achievements, to raise cardinal reforms in protecting and strengthening the health of the population to a new level.
At the same time, one of the most important priorities should be the widespread adoption of a healthy lifestyle among the population, especially young people.
“I am confident that together with such an educated youth with powerful creative potential, we will build a new Uzbekistan”, the President said.
To continue the activities in these important areas and to raise it to a new, higher level, the President proposed to name the coming 2021 in Uzbekistan as the Year of Supporting Youth and Improving Population Health.