2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Almaty hosts Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan Friendship Forum
The Consulate General of Uzbekistan in the city of Almaty hosted a forum of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan friendship, on the occasion of celebration of the 29th Anniversary of Uzbekistan’s independence.
The event was attended by the leadership of the Assembly of the Peoples of Kazakhstan in Almaty, representatives of social and political, business, scientific and academic circles, public funds Shugyla, Altyn Kopyr, Tulga Dostyk, Uzbek and Karakalpak ethno-cultural centers in Almaty.
In the welcoming speech of the Head of the diplomatic mission, excerpts from the speech of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the solemn meeting dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the country’s independence were noted. The speech of the President of Uzbekistan at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly with new foreign policy initiatives was announced.
Gratitude was expressed to Shugyla Public Fund for providing 20 oxygen concentrators to Uzbekistan people as humanitarian aid as a sign of solidarity in the fight against the coronavirus pandemic with presentation of a certificate.
Certificates for merits in further strengthening friendship and cooperation between the fraternal people of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan were presented to the activists of Uzbek and Karakalpak ethno-cultural centers of the city of Almaty Jurakul Khojayev and Kamal Sadeshov.
Deputy Chairman of Uzbek ethno-cultural association of the city of Almaty Abdukhalil Uralbayev was awarded a new 5-volume edition “O’zbek tilining izohli lug’ati” (“Explanatory dictionary of the Uzbek language”).