Permanent Mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Nations held a briefing on the Address of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis of January 24, 2020, in Geneva.
Participants welcomed Uzbekistan’s decision to nominate it to the UN Human Rights Council for 2021-2023, as well as the country’s priorities in case of election as a member of this authoritative body.
Samarkand Forum on Human Rights, to be organized in May this year, is of great interest to representatives of the expert community and diplomatic corps. It is planned to discuss the draft Convention on Youth Rights, which is being developed by Uzbekistan together with international partners.
Participants became familiar with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s vision of ensuring regional security and solution of the Afghan problem, as well as activities of the UN Multi-Partner Human Security Trust Fund for the Aral Sea region.
Relevant information was provided during the briefing on various aspects of large-scale reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan.