2021 year main New Uzbekistan
Bus and rail routes to Tajikistan to be restored
35 contracts and agreements were signed during the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Tajikistan.
At the briefing, the Presidential Press Secretary Sherzod Asadov answered the questions about agreements signed in the transport sector.
“The discussion of issues related to transport and transit was one of the most important on the agenda”, says the Presidential Press Secretary Sherzod Asadov. – The ministers of transport of the two countries signed an agreement on the transit of goods across Uzbekistan. An agreement was reached on enhancing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan in transport and transit, creating more favorable conditions for transportation by rail, road and air transport. The movement of road transport will be expanded, bus and rail routes will be restored. The provision of preferences for the carriage of goods will continue.