2022 year main New Uzbekistan Top News
High-Level International Conference on Regional Cooperation kicks off in Tashkent
High-level International Conference on “Regional Cooperation among Central Asian States within the Framework of the Joint Plan of Action (JPoA) for the Implementation of the United Nations Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy” has kicked off in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
The landmark event, supported by the international community, will become the practical implementation of the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, put forward at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly, and will make a significant contribution to consolidating the efforts of the countries of the region and the international community in the implementation of the UN Global Counter-Terrorism Strategy (UN GCTS) in Central Asia.
The conference is co-organized by the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (ISRS), the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the United Nations Office of Counter-Terrorism (UNOCT), the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) and the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE).
The Tashkent Conference will be held in a hybrid format with the participation of more than 600 senior officials and leading experts from national and foreign think tanks in the EU, Central and South Asia, China, Russia, USA, Middle East and other countries, representatives of international and regional organizations and civil society institutions.