2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
In France, a monument to Abu Ali ibn Sina to be erected
PARIS, February 24. /“Dunyo” IA/. Sardor Rustambayev, Ambassador of Uzbekistan in France, met with the mayor of Ruay-Malmaison, President of the metropolis of Greater Paris, Patrick Ollier. The parties discussed the state and prospects of Uzbek-French cooperation in regards to Bukhara-Ruey-Malmaison sister-cities, informs the correspondent of “Dunyo” IA.
The French partners highlighted the satisfaction of regular exchange of official delegations and the implementation of joint events in cultural, humanitarian and tourism sectors.
P.Ollier called the installation of the monument of Abu Ali Ibn Sino and the creation of the Uzbek garden in Ruey-Malmaison a milestone in promoting Uzbekistan’s scientific and cultural-historical heritage in France. This action also fortifies intercultural dialogue and friendly relations between the peoples of two countries.
As a result of the meeting, parties agreed to hold a solemn event on the occasion of “Navruz” holiday in the Uzbek garden in Ruey-Malmaison. Musicians and creative groups from Uzbekistan will also join the event.