2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Karakalpak businessmen exported dried tomatoes to France
Dried tomatoes grown by the farm «Biogumus Farm» in the Nukus region have been exported to France, reports IA “Dunyo” correspondent with the reference to the UzA.
According to the information service of the Karakalpak customs administration, since the beginning of this year, 14.5 thousand tons of vegetables and fruits have been exported to Kazakhstan, Russia, Tajikistan and Iraq for a total of $7 million. Exports of vegetables and fruits grown in the region have almost doubled compared to last year.
For 9 months of this year, the customs posts of foreign economic activity of the Karakalpak customs administration exported goods worth $ 243.8 million. This figure is 68% of the total foreign trade turnover in the region. Along with the chemical industry and pharmaceuticals, agriculture is also among the sectors that occupy a stable place in the region’s export potential.
The Department closely monitors the activities of business entities that export to world markets and provides them with practical assistance in customs clearance and control. «Biogumus Farm» has opened a new low-cost direction of our country’s export potential.
— Salting tomatoes from special seeds brought from France and drying them in the sun in natural conditions is inexpensive, — said the head of the farm Sherzod Niyazimbetov. — Demand for naturally dried tomatoes is growing in the French and Italian markets. This year we exported twice as much as last year.