Language is an expression of national identity
February 21 is declared by UNESCO to be International Mother Language Day. Since 2000, this day has been celebrated internationally. In connection with this date, a literary-artistic evening has been organized by the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with foreign countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was attended by heads of embassies of a number of countries, activists of various cultural centers operating in Uzbekistan, representatives of ministries and organizations.
Celebration of 21 February as International Mother Language Day strengthens feeling of love for Motherland, native language, respect and reverence for these sacred concepts.
The main objective of our efforts for preserving endangered languages is to maintain cultural diversity.
Within the framework of the event, national cultural centers organized an exhibition of folk and applied arts, national costumes, and books in various languages. Poems were read out and songs were performed in Uzbek, Azerbaijan, Bashkir, Russian, Ukrainian, Polish and other languages.