2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkey speak by the phone
April 22, a telephone conversation took place between the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
At the start of the talk, the heads of state exchanged sincere greetings on the upcoming holy month of Ramadan, expressed wishes of sound health, prosperity and wellbeing to each other and the fraternal nations.
The President of Uzbekistan also congratulated his colleague and the friendly Turkish people on the imminent public holiday widely celebrated in Turkey – the National Sovereignty and Children’s Day.
The leaders focused on the issues of close interaction in the fight against the new global challenge – the rapid spread of coronavirus infection.
In particular, the parties fully supported the decisive measures being taken in both states to counter the pandemic and prevent the risks of deep penetration and the negative impact of the consequences of this dangerous disease on the ongoing socio-economic transformations and the effectiveness of anti-crisis measures.
The two Presidents praised the fruitful results of the extraordinary summit meeting of the Cooperation Council of Turkic-Speaking States, which took place on April 10 in the form of a video conference and was designed to discuss the consolidation of interaction and common efforts in combating coronavirus.
Thus, in accordance with the agreements, a series of online meetings of heads of ministries of health and transport of the Turkic Council nations are due in the coming days to exchange practical experience and coordinate work on the express settlement of emerging issues.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Recep Tayyip Erdogan deliberated also on the agenda of bilateral relations. They noted the importance of timely implementation of the decisions taken during the first session of the Council for Strategic Cooperation held in February this year in Ankara.
Significant attention was paid to the need for operational measures at the government level to maintain the dynamics of growth in mutual trade, support and accelerate priority investment projects, primarily in innovation, energy, transport, infrastructure, healthcare and other fields, with the participation of leading companies and enterprises of the two countries.
To this end, regular bilateral consultations were agreed on between the co-chairs of the joint Intergovernmental Commission, the heads of the authorized ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan and Turkey.
A number of pressing issues of regional cooperation and international politics were also discussed during the telephone conversation.