2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Leaders of Uzbekistan, Turkey talk over the phone
On December 31, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The heads of state exchanged warm congratulations on the upcoming New Year, sincerely wishing the fraternal peoples of the countries peace, wellbeing and prosperity.
The leaders emphasized that in the difficult conditions of the global spread of coronavirus and the negative impact of its consequences on the world economy, the two countries have been able to ensure the progressive development of mutually beneficial cooperation and multifaceted partnership.
Uzbekistan’s President expressed gratitude to the Turkish side for the support and practical assistance provided in the fight against the pandemic.
The Presidents also noted with satisfaction the results of cooperation in the trade-economic sphere. Trade turnover and transport links have been maintained, and about 300 new enterprises have been created with the participation of Turkish investors. Leading companies of the two countries are implementing major projects in energy, urban development, infrastructure modernization, agriculture and other sectors of the economy.
Qualified experts and consultants from Turkey have been attracted to support the ongoing institutional reforms in the priority areas.
The program of cultural-humanitarian exchange has been expanding.
The Heads of state called for effective use of the full potential of Uzbekistan – Turkey relations and the development of full-scale cooperation.
The importance of the soonest adoption of the agreement on preferential trade between Uzbekistan and Turkey, which will allow increasing the trade turnover to $5 billion in the coming years was noted.
The parties also exchanged views on the current issues on the international and regional agenda. The schedule of bilateral and multilateral events in 2021 was considered and priority measures for their thorough preparation were identified.
The conversation between Uzbekistan and Turkey Presidents was held in a traditionally confidential, open and friendly spirit.