2021 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
On Thursday, the President of Kyrgyzstan will pay a state visit to Uzbekistan
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on 11-12 March this year, the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov will pay a state visit to Uzbekistan, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
According to the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, it is planned to consider the entire range of issues of further development and strengthening friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership.
The agenda of the leaders’ meeting includes the current aspects of continuing a constructive political dialogue, enhancing multifaceted interaction in trade, industry, transport, energy, agriculture and water management, enhancing inter-parliamentary and interregional contacts, implementing joint programs in culture, healthcare, education and tourism.
The Presidents will exchange views on international politics and regional cooperation.
Following the talks, it is envisaged to adopt a Joint Statement of the Heads of State, as well as sign intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents affecting various areas of collaboration.
The President of Kyrgyzstan will also meet with the heads of both chambers of the Oliy Majlis and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, get acquainted with the activities of the country’s industrial enterprises.