2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
OSCE Project Coordinator: Uzbekistan’s election to the UN Human Rights Council is an event that bears witness to the country’s achievements over the past four years
John McGregor, the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, commented for Information agency “Dunyo” on the election of Uzbekistan to the UN Human Rights Council (HRC).
-The election of Uzbekistan to the United Nations Human Rights Council is a significant historical event, this being its first time being elected to the 47-nation major international body, said the head of OSCE projects in Uzbekistan.  — The Republic of Uzbekistan will take up its seat on the Council for a three-year term starting in just 2.5 months. As such, and according to UN General Assembly Resolution 60/251, which created the council, nations elected to the council must uphold the highest standards in the promotion and protection of human rights.
That requirement sets out a high standard for Uzbekistan to meet, but it is a challenge that Uzbekistan can certainly meet. It will require much work and cooperation, but it is achievable.
The OSCE Project Co-ordinator offers its continued support for Uzbekistan’s efforts to meet OSCE commitments, and this certainly includes the highest Human rights standards.
This election to the council represents success for the Foreign Policy practices of Uzbekistan and is also indicative of the advances that Uzbekistan has made over the past four years under the leadership of HE President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Certainly, there has been major progress on the many priorities of the National Action Strategy for 2017-2021, all of which are closely aligned with OSCE commitments.
The OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan offers its sincere congratulations to Uzbekistan on its election to the UN Human Rights Council.