2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Samarkand Half Marathon: All funds raised will go to the creation of an art studio for children with autism
Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Charity Half Marathon Aziz Abdukhakimov has held a virtual meeting on the organization of Samarkand Half Marathon.
It was attended by deputy hokims of regions and deputy ministers of finance, foreign and internal affairs, emergency situations, transport and representatives of the National Guard.
Issues of holding Samarkand Half Marathon were discussed within the framework of the meeting. Aziz Abdukhakimov noted that this year the half marathon will be held in a virtual format, while only professional athletes from different countries will gather in Samarkand to fight for the championship.
The race will be broadcast live. The competition will also take place between regions, residents will have to run the longest distance in order for their region to win the first place.
All funds raised from Samarkand Half Marathon will go to the creation of a children’s art studio in one of the boarding schools in Uzbekistan for children with autism.
Coverage of inclusion issues in all education institutions of the country became a separate item for consideration. It was noted that the education system should adapt the format of conversations with schoolchildren in order to convey the ideas of inclusiveness in the most accessible and interactive form.
The charity run will start on 1 November. A citizen of any country can take part in the race.