2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Shavkat Mirziyoyev: No family, no person to be left without attention
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visits Syrdarya region.
After heavy rain and strong winds on the morning of May 1, a part of Sardoba Reservoir dam collapsed. The natural disaster caused great damage in human settlements, communication networks and agricultural land.
The Head of the state urgently arrived in the suffered area. A Government Commission has been formed, all measures have been taken to eliminate the consequences of the emergency, evacuate the population to safe places and provide them with comprehensive assistance.
The President met with the evacuees in Oqoltin district and noted that all sufferers will be given special attention, they will be provided with housing and food.
– This is a trial that no one expected. Our first action was to evacuate people to safe places. Most importantly, no casualties. I ask the elders, the chairmen and inspectors of makhallas: we should place them in houses, tents, provide food for all people. We will mobilize all forces and means. No leader will leave until the situation improves. We need to endure, withstand, no matter how heavy the burden is. No family, no person will be left without attention”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Operational measures involve forces and means of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the Ministry of Water Resources, construction and repair organizations, law enforcement agencies and other services. Residents of makhallas near the reservoir have been evacuated to safe areas, in particular, they were placed in schools, colleges, enterprises, some of the suffered were received by residents of other makhallas.
The personnel and special equipment of the Ministry of Defense were also involved in the evacuation of the population and equipping economic facilities. The territorial departments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the National Guard in Syrdarya and Jizzakh regions are involved in evacuation and maintenance of order.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Sardoba Reservoir dam and examined the site of the burst. With a discussion of the situation with the Government Commission and experts, the necessary forces and resources were thrown to block the burst.
Currently, water leakage has stopped. The flow has been directed into the Abay Canal of Oqoltin district and brought to Arnasay Lake of Jizzakh region.
The situation is under the personal control of the President.
The Head of the state continues his visit to Syrdarya region.