Shavkat Mirziyoyev: We cannot satisfy people with yesterday’s results
At the joint meeting of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev drew attention to the ever-increasing demands of people.
“We can no longer satisfy people with yesterday’s results. Today it is required to search, create new every day. It is the only way to change the life of people for the better”, the Head of the state noted.
First of all, it is required to properly organize the implementation of laws, decrees and resolutions, to ensure that reforms reach every district and village.
“No matter what comprehensively thought-out laws, decrees and resolutions we adopt, if they are not enforced, all this work will remain futile. Therefore, a thoughtful and effective organization of activities of ministries and agencies, as well as khokimiyats should be the main task of the government. From now on, the execution of each order will be evaluated not on paper, but on the final result”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It was noted that each executive body should have specific plans and programs for development of its sphere in the medium and long term.
“We can’t work with managers who are constantly sitting in the workplace, are engaged only in the paper side of the affair, and attach secondary importance to the real result. How can ministers who sit in the center know what people need? The leaders of industries and regions should change their approach to work, learn to take responsibility, and pull their cart themselves. We must not forget that problems, which are not resolved in time have a great impact on the mood and lifestyle of the population”, the President noted.