2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Singapore’s private university to be opened in Namangan
Singapore’s private university TMC Academy may be opened with the involvement of leading UK universities to introduce advanced educational standards in the learning process, in Namangan region, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
This issue has been discussed at the meeting organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Singapore between the Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Special Education of Uzbekistan Uzoqboy Begimqulov and the CEO at TMC Academy John Lee.
The Uzbek side confirmed its readiness to consider areas of cooperation on the basis of a public-private partnership or through the opening of a private Singapore university in Namangan region with provision of appropriate support from the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and local authorities.
In turn, John Lee, expressing gratitude for the offer to open a branch of TMC Academy in Namangan region, noted his interest in further elaboration of this issue.
Following the event, the parties reached a preliminary agreement to hold additional consultations on the legislative aspects of opening the TMC Academy, as well as to study the possibilities of the visit of representatives of the University of Singapore to Uzbekistan for negotiations in the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and other relevant ministries and agencies.