Symbol of strong aspirations and tremendous creative potential of Uzbekistan people
On March 15, a solemn opening ceremony of “Humo Arena” Ice Palace took place in Tashkent.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the ceremony and congratulated everyone on this significant event.
The Head of the state noted that in large-scale reforms implemented in Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to bringing up healthy and harmoniously developed generation, promoting physical culture and sports.
The National Anthem of Uzbekistan sounded.
The grand opening of the complex will remain in the memory of sports fans for a long time. Combination of art and sport became the main idea of the ceremony.
The opening ceremony continued with a colorful show program prepared with participation of athletes and artists. The image of Humo bird appeared on the ice using 3D mapping technology. Championships to be held in this complex were demonstrated. A friendly match was held between young hockey players of the country and world-class professionals.
The commissioning of the modern “Humo Arena” Ice Palace will mark the new stage in Uzbekistan’s history of sports.
It should be noted that “Humo Arena” Multifunctional Ice Palace was built with participation of more than ten well-known foreign firms and companies.
The conceptual design of the complex was developed by the South Korean company Heerim Architects & Planners, the project of the roofing part – by the Austrian company Oberhofer Stahlbau. In general, technologies and equipment of such countries as Germany, the United Kingdom, the United States, Spain, Italy, Belgium, France, Finland and Russia were used in construction and equipment of the facility.
Construction consists of two parts – the main and training ice arenas. Its total area is 82,250 square meters, and the height of the building is 40 meters.
12,500 people can watch ice hockey competitions, 14 thousand people other sports, and 10 thousand people can listen to various concerts and watch entertainment programs in the palace, equipped with mobile seats. International competitions in hockey, curling, figure skating, short track, basketball, volleyball, handball, futsal, boxing and taekwondo can be held in the ice palace, built as an entertainment and community center. In addition, all conditions are created in the complex for organizing public holidays, concerts, exhibitions and forums.
Engineering communications, fire extinguishing, cooling, lighting, ventilation, heating systems, which operate on the basis of energy-saving technologies are fully automated in the complex.
In short, this structure indicates that another step has been taken towards the wellbeing, development and prosperity of Uzbekistan people.
The ceremony was attended by the President of the International Ice Hockey Federation René Fasel, athletes and artists.