2022 year main New Uzbekistan
Tashkent hosts a roundtable discussion on priority directions of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy
Yesterday, a roundtable discussion on “Priorities of the Foreign Policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was held at the Academy of Public Administration under the President of Uzbekistan, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
The event was attended by the Chairperson of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis Tanzila Narbayeva, Acting Minister of Foreign Affairs Vladimir Norov, APU Rector Adham Bekmurodov, UN Resident Coordinator in Uzbekistan Roli Asthana, representatives of the academic community, analytical centers of Uzbekistan, as well as foreign experts and heads of diplomatic corps in Tashkent.
The participants discussed the current and priority directions of the foreign policy of the New Uzbekistan, as well as large-scale reforms and achievements of the country, taking into account modern challenges and threats.