2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
The first Ambassador of Uzbekistan is accredited in Estonia
Тhe Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Latvia Kadambay Sultanov presented his credentials as the first Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of Estonia with a residence in Riga, reports IA “Dunyo” correspondent.
The ceremony of presenting credentials to the President of Estonia Kersti Kaljulaid took place at Kadriorg Palace of the Head of the state.
President of Estonia expressed her gratitude to the leadership of Uzbekistan for raising the level of Uzbekistan – Estonia cooperation by appointing the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Estonia for the first time.
President Kersti Kaljulaid emphasized that Estonia attaches great importance to the progressive reforms that are being dynamically implemented under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, aimed at liberalizing and modernizing the economy and democratizing society.
She also showed interest in the efforts of Tashkent for development of friendly relations in Central Asia, the important role of Uzbekistan in the peace process in Afghanistan, promising areas of cooperation with the European Union.
Views were exchanged on strengthening contacts between Uzbekistan and Estonia people.