2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
The President of Uzbekistan: agriculture will not be able to become competitive without the introduction of science and innovation
Continuing his trip to the Syrdarya region, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Nurafshon Orzu Bustoni farm in Oqoltin district and inspected the cotton harvest, reports IA “Dunyo” correspondent.
As the Press Service of the President of Uzbekistan informs, The tragic failure of the Sardoba dam caused great damage to agricultural land. In particular, this tragedy destroyed about 20 thousand hectares of cultivated land in Sardoba, Mirzaabad and Oqoltin districts.
Water pumped out by portable pumps to save crops, cultivation and tilling activities were carried out. Fields were cleared and re-sown where this was not possible. Thanks to this hard work the cotton crop was grown.
Nurafshon Orzu Bustoni farm is a partner of Oqoltin cotton and textile cluster.
A conversation was held with cluster managers and farmers. The importance of creating a value chain by processing cotton and converting raw materials into a finished product was noted.
“Cluster and material incentive are the future of agriculture in Uzbekistan. This industry will not be able to become competitive without the introduction of science and innovation”, said the President.
Information was provided on projects to be implemented by this cluster in 2021-2022. In particular, it is planned to implement projects for processing 30 thousand tons of cotton seeds and 50 thousand tons of grain per year worth $4 and $5.8 million, respectively, in Oqoltin district.