2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
The President of Uzbekistan congratulated President of the Russian Federation on his birthday
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has spoken over the phone with President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, reports IA “Dunyo” correspondent.
As the press service of the President of Uzbekistan informs, the head of our state conveyed his cordial birthday greetings to the Russian leader, wishing him robust health, wellbeing and every success, along with peace and prosperity to the friendly people of Russia.
The parties discussed topical issues in the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance relations and exchanged views on international and regional affairs.
Particular attention was paid to the continuation of active joint efforts to prepare for the upcoming contacts at the highest level in accordance with the agreements reached when the two leaders met this July in Moscow.
The Presidents noted with satisfaction that the pandemic notwithstanding, mutual visits between Uzbekistan and Russia are well underway, the volume of trade has been growing, with the scale of investment cooperation among leading companies and enterprises expanding. The implementation of important educational and cultural exchange programs continues.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also expressed sincere gratitude to the Russian side for the practical assistance provided in combating the coronavirus, in particular, for sending a large group of leading doctors and specialists.
The counterparts said it is important to continue with close coordination and interaction at the level of ministries and agencies of the two countries, including during the next session of the Intergovernmental Commission due this month. First of all, the talk was about accelerating the preparation of priority programs and projects, including a long-term roadmap to shore up cooperation among businesses and regions.
The heads of state also discussed the unfolding situation in the region and reviewed the schedule of upcoming events.
The conversation took place in a traditionally warm and friendly spirit.