2021 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
The Press Service of the President of Uzbekistan: Uzbek-German Summit to be held on March 12
On March 12, a summit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Federal Chancellor of Germany Angela Merkel will be held via videoconference, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
According to the Press Service of the Head of state, the leaders of the two countries will consider the current issues of further enhancing the multifaceted partnership.
The main attention will be paid to the implementation of the agreements of high-level meetings, the development of a constructive political dialogue, the promotion of joint projects and programs of trade-economic, investment, financial-technical and cultural-humanitarian cooperation.
The Leaders of Uzbekistan and Germany will exchange views on the current international and regional agenda.
In January 2019, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan paid an official visit to Germany, and in May of the same year, President of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier paid a return visit to Uzbekistan.
Germany is one of the key economic, investment and technological partners of Uzbekistan.
Last year, the trade turnover amounted to $829 million. The country invested more than $700 million in the economy of Uzbekistan. There are about 200 joint ventures in Uzbekistan.