2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
The role of Uzbekistan in development of transport communications in the region is presented at Chongqing conference
Uzbekistan delegation has taken part in an international consultative conference on safety of rail freight along China – Europe route, in Chongqing, reports “Dunyo” IA correspondent.
The event was attended by representatives of government agencies, international organizations, as well as diplomats and experts of 18 countries.
Uzbekistan diplomats briefed the participants on measures taken by the country to develop transport communications in Central Asia, which are an important component of the system of transport and transit communications along China – Europe route.
The participants considered issues of countering challenges and threats to security in the transport sector.
Representatives of the Embassy of Uzbekistan paid special attention to the initiatives of the country to form a diversified system of transport and communication routes between the largest markets of Europe and Asia.
At the conference, the participants exchanged views on deepening international cooperation in law enforcement while observing regular measures to prevent and control the COVID-19 epidemic, ensuring the comprehensive safety of trains running on China – Europe routes, deepening practical cooperation between states located along the above routes in the security sphere.