To the attention of tourists: Uzbekistan has been introduced a new procedure for registering citizens in accommodation facilities
From now on, citizens of Uzbekistan, foreign citizens, and stateless persons using the services of accommodation facilities are taken into account when entering the automated information system, the Dunyo news agency reports citing the press service of the State Committee for Tourism Development.
It is reported that now all persons who have used the services of accommodation facilities must be registered in hotels, medical institutions, sanatoriums, holiday homes, and other institutions based on identity documents, by the administration of these institutions by entering into the automated information system «E-Mehmon».
Registration is conducted not within 12 hours, as before, but at the time of their arrival, regardless of the length of stay and the frequency of his arrival.
Heads of hotels, medical institutions, sanatoriums, rest homes, and other organizations providing accommodation services are encouraged to strictly observe this procedure.
“The introduction of these procedures is aimed at ensuring the safety of health and property of local and foreign tourists, protecting their legitimate interests, providing guaranteed services,” the State Committee for Tourism said.