2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Turkish Ambassador: Election of Uzbekistan to the UN Human Rights Council demonstrates the achievements of Uzbek diplomacy
“The election of Uzbekistan to the UN Human Rights Council is a success of the policy of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev” Turkish Ambassador to Uzbekistan Mehmet Sureya Er made his comments for Information agency “Dunyo”.
— The election of our strategic partner, brotherly Uzbekistan as a member of the UN Human Rights Council has become the important news of the day. Turkey was also among the countries that voted for Uzbekistan. The influential foreign policy of fraternal Uzbekistan aimed at establishing peace, stability and prosperity in the region and around the world, carried out under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, is recognized by all countries.
Uzbekistan is achieving new successes, primarily thanks to the creative foreign policy it is pursuing with its closest neighbours, and then with the world community, especially thanks to the initiatives put forward in recent years in international organizations.
Achieving in a short time the foreign policy goals outlined by the President of Uzbekistan at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly in 2017 also demonstrates the achievements of Uzbek diplomacy.
In recent years, Uzbekistan has taken decisive steps to protect human rights and build a democratic society in accordance with its historical experience and state traditions.
I am convinced that the concept of human rights, one of the most important values and evidence of the wealth of the ancient civilization of Movoraunnahr, will contribute to the work of the UN Human Rights Council with the participation of Uzbekistan.