2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan Airways attends F.re.e — die Reise- und Freizeitmesse Tourism Fair in Munich
Uzbekistan Airways presents its services for the first time at F.re.e — die Reise- und Freizeitmesse International Tourism Fair, in Munich.
The stand is organized by Uzbekistan Airways together with the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany and the Association of Private Tourism Agencies. Avrud, Elan Express and Ulysse Tour are offering their services.
Uzbekistan Airways introduces visitors to a full range of services, new routes, schedules and attractive destinations for environmental, ski, historical-architectural, cultural-enlightenment, gastronomic and other types of tourism in Uzbekistan. A new route of Uzbekistan Airways to Munich, which will be carried out twice a week on Wednesdays and Sundays, has been presented.
According to statistics, the number of German tourists who visited Uzbekistan in 2019 almost quadrupled compared to the previous period. Introduction of visa-free regime for German citizens by the Uzbek side, as well as growing popularity of the Great Silk Road has a significant role in this direction.