2020 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan continues introducing ID cards
The process of introducing ID cards instead of 2011 biometric passports will begin starting 2021.
A decree on measures to introduce ID cards in Uzbekistan was adopted yesterday.
Uzbekistan citizens for obtaining ID cards can apply to any migration and registration of citizenship department of internal affairs bodies at their discretion or to the center of public services. Foreigners permanently residing in the country and stateless persons should apply to the divisions of the Main Directorate for Migration and Citizenship of the Ministry of Internal Affairs at the place of permanent registration for receiving, and to any such division at their discretion – for replacement.
Until the end of 2020, you can apply for an ID card, take the e-queue and make an online payment.
The card will be issued within a working day from the date of submission of documents, and for the elderly in need of care and persons with disabilities – within 15 days with a visit to their place of residence without additional payment for the service provided.
Valid biometric passports and the Regulation on the passport system in Uzbekistan remain in force until December 31, 2030, that is, from January 1, 2031, the biometric passport of 2011 is considered invalid.