Uzbekistan delegation attended the meeting of the International Contact Group for Afghanistan
On January 31, delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Special Representative of the President for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev attended the regular meeting of the International Contact Group for Afghanistan, in London.
The International Contact Group was established in 2009 and its purpose is to discuss the current state and prospects for resolving the Afghan crisis, as well as an exchange of views on achieving sustainable and long-term peace and stability in Afghanistan.
The event was attended by representatives of more than 60 countries, including the United States, Russia, China, Germany, the United Kingdom, France, Turkey, the CIS countries, as well as the UN, the European Union, NATO, the Asian Development Bank, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation.
According to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, in his speech, the head of Uzbekistan delegation focused on efforts of the leadership of Uzbekistan on assisting peaceful political process, as well as effective assistance in restoring the national economy of neighboring Afghanistan and jointly implementing large-scale infrastructure projects with the Afghan side.
The participants were informed of the principled position of Uzbekistan that only the Afghans themselves and under the leadership of people of Afghanistan should implement the entire process of peaceful reconstruction of the country.
Uzbekistan delegation also held bilateral meetings with the U.S. Special Representative for Afghanistan Reconciliation Zalmay Khalilzad and Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells, Special Representative of the Federal Government of Germany for Afghanistan and Pakistan Markus Potzel and others.
At the meetings, practical aspects of coordinating efforts in early stabilization of the situation in Afghanistan, implementation of joint socio-economic projects were discussed.