2021 year glavnaya New Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan Prime Ministers launch the construction of ICTEC “Central Asia”
A capsule laying ceremony at the construction site of the International Center for Trade and Economic Cooperation (ICTEC) “Central Asia” has taken place at Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan border (checkpoint Gishtkuprik – Jibek Joly).
According to the Press Service of the head of the Government of Uzbekistan, Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov and Prime Minister of Kazakhstan Askar Mamin has taken part in the event.
This project, unique for Central Asia, will not only be mutually beneficial, but will also give an additional impetus to the development of trade and economic ties in the region.
Within the framework of the visit of the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan to Kazakhstan, a working meeting was held with the participation of government delegations of the two countries. The parties exchanged views on the implementation of the agreements reached at the highest level and discussed the next stages of cooperation.
The optimal ways of consistently implementing the agreements reached in the interests of peoples of the two countries in trade, economic, transport and logistics, agriculture and other spheres were discussed at the meeting.