Japan and Uzbekistan: through the eyes of children
N.B.U. Studio at the Art Gallery of Uzbekistan, the NBU FEA together with Uzbekistan – Japan Friendship Society under the auspices of the Committee on Interethnic Relations and Friendly Ties with Foreign Countries under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan organizes events and exhibitions aimed at supporting young talents.
The studio conducted a series of trainings on “Japan – the Land of the Rising Sun”. Children of the studio got acquainted with the culture, art and national holidays of Japan, on the basis of literature and video materials provided by Uzbekistan – Japan Center for Human Resource Development, learned about the unique types of Japanese visual and applied art. With the support of the center, master classes in calligraphy, origami and ikebana were held. The leading masters familiarized children with secrets of the most ancient types of Japanese calligraphy and gave them the opportunity to write the inscriptions on rice paper themselves.
The final stage of the event was “Friendship Ties” exhibition, where almost 80 drawings, crafts, and installations of the studio’s students about friendship between the two countries were presented.
The holiday ended with a solemn presentation of diplomas to exhibition participants.